top of page
Houten oppervlak

Privacy policy

EUP design, located at Hovenierserf 1 4223 NK Hoornaar, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Personal data we process

EUP design processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • IP adress

  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Data about your activities on our website

  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent.

 

If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@eupdesign.eu and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

EUP design processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • EUP design analyses your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

EUP design will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 26 months.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

EUP design does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EUP design remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

EUP design only uses technical cookies; functional cookies; and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website

 

The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferences, for example. They also allow us to optimize our website.

 

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

 

Accessing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by EUP design and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@eupdesign.eu. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, blacken out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) to protect your privacy.

 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. EUP design would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

EUP design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@eupdesign.eu

bottom of page